CHAPPER healthcare a trading name of Philip Chapper & Company
Call us Email us Email us Call us
Menu

Information about our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 2 years.

DATA POLICY

Philip Chapper & Company Limited, of which CHAPPER healthcare is a trading name, of Devonshire House, 582 Honeypot Lane, Stanmore, Middlesex, HA7 1JS, UK, is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998.

By proceeding to use our service you consent that we may process the personal data (including sensitive personal data) that we collect from you for the purposes of marketing, order fulfilment, billing and delivery.

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We will not share your information with third parties other than:

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Philip Chapper & Company Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or PCCL Standard Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Philip Chapper & Company Limited, our customers, or others.

Please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to jonathan.chapper@chapperhealthcare.com.